• 405 Avenue Brugmann 1180 Brussels
  • +32(0)2 319 50 01
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Respect for privacy

    • Explore Brussels’ guarantee to you
      We will process your personal data confidentially and in compliance with Belgian and international legislation, including the Belgian Protection of Privacy in the Processing of Personal Data Act of 8 December 1992, as amended on 11 December 1998.
    • Objective of your personal data processing.
      By providing us with your personal data, you are giving us your express permission to process it for the objectives described below. Your personal data is stored on the Explore Brussels database and we process it to manage our customer and publications databases, to improve the quality of our services and to inform you about new products and service offered by Explore Brussels. You may request us to delete your personal data at any time without giving a reason.
    • Cookies.
      We occasionally use cookies on our website to help us improve our service to you. A cookie is a small file that is saved to your computer by a website: it can be recovered on future visits to the same website. A cookie can only be read by the website that created it. We use cookies for administrative reasons, for example to record your preferences for certain types of information or to record your password, so that you do not have to retype it each time you visit our website. Most cookies only work during a single browsing session or visit. None of the cookies we use contain information that could lead to you being contacted by telephone, e-mail or post. You can set your web browser to tell you every time a cookie is created or to prevent them from being created (please note that this may prevent you from accessing some services that require cookies).
    • Publication and sharing of your personal data.
      Explore Brussels may be required to share your personal data to comply with a request from a legal authority or to comply with current legislation or regulations. This may also occur as part of legal proceedings started by Explore Brussels or its website host to protect or defend the rights or assets of Explore Brussels, its website host or its customers. Explore.Brussels may be required to share your personal data in exceptional circumstances if forced to take action to protect the personal safety of the users of its services and/or its website or that of the general public.
    • Your rights with respect to your personal data.
      • Your right to be informed.
        The organisation that processes your personal data is the Non-Profit Association Explore Brussels, whose registered office is at 405 Avenue Brugmann 1180 Brussels, Belgium. You may send any questions about the storage and processing of your data to this address. For more general information, you may contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy at the Belgian Federal Ministry of Justice via its website at: www.privacycommission.be
      • Your right to access, to cancel and to correct.
        You may obtain a printed copy of the personal data we hold on you free of charge by sending a request in writing, signed and dated by you, together with proof of your identity (a copy of your identity card) to Explore Brussels. If required, you also have the right to correct any of this data which is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant. The printed copy of your personal data will be sent to you within fifteen working days of receipt of your request.
    • Breach of Privacy.
      If, at any time, you think that our website has breached your privacy, please tell us at once by email to
      This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
      We will then take all necessary steps to investigate and correct this problem.

    THE MEMBER-ASSOCIATIONS OF EXPLORE.BRUSSELS

    ARAU

    ARAU

    Blvd Adolphe Max 55
    1000 Brussels

    32 (0)2 219 33 45
    www.arau.org

    Arkadia

    Arkadia

    Rue de Namur 10
    1000 Brussels

    32 (0)2 319 45 60
    www.arkadia.be

    Bruxelles Bavard

    Bruxelles Bavard

    Rue des Thuyas 12
    1170 Brussels

    32 (0)2 673 18 35
    www.bruxellesbavard.be

    Pro Velo

    Pro Velo

    Rue de Londres 15
    1050 Ixelles

    32 (0)2 502 73 55
    www.provelo.org

    logo.png

    Explore Brussels 2019 | All Rights Reserved | Online Dispute Resolution. | Respect for privacy | gdpr

    Designed with and by butterfly pixel

    WITH THE SUPPORT OF

    OUR PARTNERS

    By continuing your navigation of this website, you accept the use of Cookies to compile statistics and to offer you advertisements linked to your interests. More information I accept